Privacy Policy

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties

1.       Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2    We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

2.       Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3.       Collecting personal information

3.1    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)    Information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);

(c)    information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);

(d)    Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e)    Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f)    Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address);

(g)    Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

(h)    Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(i)     Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

3.2    Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4.       Using personal information

4.1    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2    We may use your personal information to:

(a)    Administer our website and business;

(b)    Personalize our website for you;

(c)    Enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)    Send you goods purchased through our website;

(e)    supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f)    Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g)    Send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h)    Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i)     send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j)     send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(k)    Provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(l)     Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(m)   Keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(n)    Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).

4.3    If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4    Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

4.5    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

4.6    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal You can review the provider's privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5.       Disclosing personal information

5.1    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.3    We may disclose your personal information:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)    To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)    To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.4    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6.       International data transfers

6.1    Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2    Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area:

6.3    Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.4    You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7.       Retaining personal information

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8.       Security of personal information

8.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2    We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.4    You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9.       Amendments

9.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

10.    Your rights

10.1  You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)    the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)    The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2  We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3  You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11.    Third party websites

11.1  Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12.    Updating information

12.1  Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Legal Notice

1.         Credit

1.1     This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

2.         No advice

2.1     Our website contains general legal information.

2.2     The legal information is not advice and should not be treated as such.

3.         No warranties

3.1     The legal information on our website is provided without any representations or warranties, express or implied.

3.2     Without limiting the scope of Section 3.1, we do not warrant or represent that the legal information on this website:

(a)      will be constantly available, or available at all; or

(b)      is true, accurate, complete, current or non-misleading.

4.         No lawyer-client relationship

4.1     No lawyer-client, solicitor-client or attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use of our website.

5.         Interactive features

5.1     Our website includes interactive features that allow users to communicate with us.

5.2     You acknowledge that, because of the limited nature of communication through our website's interactive features, any assistance you may receive using any such features is likely to be incomplete and may even be misleading.

5.3     Any assistance you may receive using any our website's interactive features does not constitute specific advice and accordingly should not be relied upon without further independent confirmation.

6.         Professional legal assistance and advice

6.1     You must not rely on the legal information on our website as an alternative to legal advice from your lawyer or other professional legal services provider.

6.2     If you have any specific questions about any legal matter, you should consult your lawyer or other professional legal services provider.

6.3     You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information on our website.

7.         Limits upon exclusions of liability

7.1     Nothing in N/A will:

(a)      limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b)      limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)      limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d)      exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

Cookies Policy

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties

1.         Introduction

1.1     Our website uses cookies.

1.2     We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.         Credit

2.1     This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3.         About cookies

3.1     A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2     Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.3     Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.4     Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

4.         Our cookies

4.1     We use encrypted persistent and session cookies on our website.

4.2     The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a)     

date_add

The date and time the cookie was created (in YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM:SS format).

id_lang

The ID of the selected language.

id_currency

The ID of the selected currency.

last_visited_category

The ID of the last visited category of product listings.

ajax_blockcart_display

Whether the cart block is "expanded" or "collapsed".

viewed

The IDs of recently viewed products as a comma-separated list.

id_wishlist

The ID of the current wishlist displayed in the wishlist block.

checkedTOS

Whether the "Terms of service" checkbox has been ticked (1 if it has and 0 if it hasn't)

id_guest

The guest ID of the visitor when not logged in.

id_connections

The connection ID of the visitor's current session.

id_customer

The customer ID of the visitor when logged in.

customer_lastname

The last name of the customer.

customer_firstname

The first name of the customer.

logged

Whether the customer is logged in.

passwd

The MD5 hash of the _COOKIE_KEY_ in config/settings.inc.php and the password the customer used to log in.

email

The email address that the customer used to log in.

id_cart

The ID of the current cart displayed in the cart block.

checksum

The Blowfish checksum used to determine whether the cookie has been modified by a third party.
The customer will be logged out and the cookie deleted if the checksum doesn't match.

 

5.         Analytics cookies

5.1     We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

5.2     Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

5.3     The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz.

5.4     The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

6.         Third party cookies

6.1     Our website also uses third party cookies.

6.2     Details of other third party cookies used by our website are set out below:

(a)      Social network’s cookies

(b)      Services can be joined by third-party applications so our users can share contents on social networks. "Share this page" can be one of this application.

Let by

Cookie’s Name

Cookie’s purpose

Lifetime

Static.ak.facebook.com

Act; Csm; Datr; Fr; Locale; p

Third-party cookies set by Facebook. Allow to control the function «join us on Facebook» of the button «Like», collect connection settings.

Session

s-static.ak.facebook.com

Act; C_user; Csm; Datr; Fr; Locale; Lu; P; Presence; S; xs

Third-party cookies set by Facebook. Allow to control the function «join us on Facebook» of the button «Like», collect language settings and allow to share the page. "S" et "xs" are cookies for the button «Like» on Facebook. They are useful for this functionality on magneticnailsni.com

Session

Facebook.com

Act; C_user; Csm; Datr; Fr; Locale; Lu; P; Presence; S; xs

They collect information that helps them identify your Facebook identifiers and control the function «join us on Facebook» of the button «Like», collect language settings and allow to share the page.

Session

 

7.         Blocking cookies

7.1     Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)      in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)      in Firefox (version 36) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)      in Chrome (version 41), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

7.2     Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

7.3     If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

8.         Deleting cookies

8.1     You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)      in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b)      in Firefox (version 36), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c)      in Chrome (version 41), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

8.2     Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

9.         Cookie preferences

9.1     You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: the homepage

10.    Data protection registration

10.1  We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

10.2 Asta's Glam Factory Limited and Magnetic Nails NI are both "controllers" for the purposes of the data protection laws being, with effect from 25 May 2018 the GDPR or General Data Protection. In this privacy notice, the "Data Protection Laws" means the GDPR together with all other applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection in force from time to time. You should share this notice with your family and dependants where you have provided us with personal information about them (and where it is reasonable to do so).

10.3  Our data protection registration number is ZA178765.

https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA178765

11.    Our details

11.1  This website is owned and operated by Asta’s Glam Factory Limited

11.2  We are registered in Northern Ireland under registration number NI615135 and our registered office is at 128 Castlereagh Street, Belfast, BT5 4NL.

11.3  Our principal place of business is at 128 Castlereagh Street, Belfast, BT5 4NL.

11.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, using the postal address 128 Castlereagh Street, Belfast, BT5 4NL.

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on 028 9591 3959; or

(d)    by email, using astasglamfactory@gmail.com

12.      Our details

12.1    This website is owned and operated by Asta’s Glam Factory Limited.

12.2    We are registered in Northern Ireland under registration number NI615135, and our registered office is at 128 Castlereagh Street, Belfast, BT5 4NL.

12.3    Our principal place of business is at 128 Castlereagh Street, Belfast, BT5 4NL.

12.4    You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form  or by telephone on 028 9591 3959